pinnacle Studio 8 question - Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org
Off-Topic Discussion of anything that doesn't fit anywhere else. If it's related to motorcycles in any way, DO NOT post it here. Post it in General Discussion or a more specific forum.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 2:07 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 08-28-2001
Posts: 3,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
       
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

I'm I just blind, or you really can't use MP3's as background music? I can only get their cheesy canned effects, and ripping a song off a CD (and not a burned CD, that didnt work). What gives?

Mike
G-Force Junkie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 3:17 AM
 
Join Date: 06-23-2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 20
 
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

it should be possible..... I can't recall the EXACT sequence, but it's the same as importing a .wav file.... Let me install it later on and try it out.

Be fast or be last.
asiliat is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 3:44 AM
 
Join Date: 06-23-2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 20
 
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

right....

In Edit Tab, Find the speaker icon with balloon help 'Show Sound Effects'

When you get the list of stupid sounds (starting with 'bark'), look for a folder path where the .wav/.mp3 reside.

At the end of that path, there's a small folder icon.

Once clicked, navigate to desired folder containing .mp3, click OPEN

Voila. Now drag and drop .mp3 onto timeline

Be fast or be last.
asiliat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 4:17 AM
Fig
 
Join Date: 11-01-2001
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
   
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

Damn G. I am burning a DVD right now with Pinnacle 8.5, and you can use mp3's. You have to move them down to the separate audio track. The one right under the video is for audio d/l'ed with the video. There is also a background track you can put them in. You might want to d/l the update to it as well. I went straight to 8.5, so I don't know if that's the problem. Funny how the minute I start using this software, you end up using it as well. Must be psychic or something.
Fig
Fig is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 4:41 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 08-28-2001
Posts: 3,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
       
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

Thanks guys, I just updated to 8.5, and a new machine, and I didnt know if I forgot something, or what. Anyways, I was able to burn the song to a CD and load it that way so I;m good to go, I'll play around with importing the mp3's.

Mike
G-Force Junkie is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 5:51 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 08-28-2001
Posts: 3,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
       
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

Quote:
asiliat : right....

In Edit Tab, Find the speaker icon with balloon help 'Show Sound Effects'

When you get the list of stupid sounds (starting with 'bark'), look for a folder path where the .wav/.mp3 reside.

At the end of that path, there's a small folder icon.

Once clicked, navigate to desired folder containing .mp3, click OPEN

Voila. *Now drag and drop .mp3 onto timeline
Damnit, I get 'Seek failed on an unnamed file' when I do that, with any MP3
G-Force Junkie is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-31-2003, 12:19 PM
 
Join Date: 06-23-2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 20
 
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

GFJ: Weird! I don't have that problem at all.

You could always use winamp to convert .mp3 to wav and then load that into Studio. It's a stupid workaround, but may work....

Be fast or be last.
asiliat is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-02-2003, 2:19 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 08-28-2001
Posts: 3,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
       
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

Dmit, I cant get this to work. I've tried going through the sound effects, I keep getting the same Unnamed file thing. ANd Ive burned it to 3 different cds, and it wont work putting it on the Add CD music track. Why does this have to be so #(*$^@$& difficult. Frustrating.
G-Force Junkie is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-02-2003, 10:22 AM
 
ND4SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-07-2002
Location: US
Age: 16
Posts: 16,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 50
                     
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

I know nothing about the software, but have you tried ripping the cd with media player?
ND4SPD is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-02-2003, 4:55 PM
Fig
 
Join Date: 11-01-2001
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
   
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

G,
If you want, you can roll over to my house and see if my copy works like your copy. I have no problem adding mp3's to the track. Maybe between the two of us we can figure this out. If you bring your media, we can burn it on my machine. I got a new dvd+R/RW burner. Nice.
Fig
Fig is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 06-02-2003, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 08-28-2001
Posts: 3,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
       
Re: pinnacle Studio 8 question

At 3 am I finaly got it to work, I cut and pasted the mp3 directaly on the C drive and renamed it and then it worked, so perhaps it had something to do with how far it was buried in folders, or the name, which was rather long. Anyways, now the only issue I'm having with this project is Speeding up a video clip. No matter how I do it, the clip goes black in the middle of the run and remains there untill the next clip, yet there is a ghost image of the next clip in line. Go figure. I'll dick with it some more and see what happens, but its a bitch because everytime I delete it and redo it, it screws up my audio sync if its not exactaly the same length as the last one.
G-Force Junkie is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org > Other > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
A valid e-mail address is REQUIRED. You will not have access to any site features until you activate your account using the activation e-mail that is sent to this address.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Decal Question bwhip Honda FireBlade 22 12-02-2003 3:01 PM
amperage question BushrodW Honda FireBlade 8 09-24-2003 3:38 AM
Video quality with Pinnacle Studio 8 Red Rider Off-Topic 14 07-14-2003 6:25 PM
PC3 (or 3r) question Pulse Honda FireBlade 5 05-30-2003 7:22 PM
Computer question Bacchus Off-Topic 27 05-23-2003 11:54 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome