Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ? - Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org
Off-Topic Discussion of anything that doesn't fit anywhere else. If it's related to motorcycles in any way, DO NOT post it here. Post it in General Discussion or a more specific forum.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 11-18-2004, 1:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-09-2003
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                   
Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

I'm trying to get some computing mobility. I have taken over the book-keeping duties at my company, but I will have to go to LA soon to see my dad, who is ill.

As an alternative to emailing invoices to be printed off, it would be great if I could just "use" the work PC as I normally would, through my laptop.

Has anybody used this program? what do you think of it? Any other ideas?

www.citrix.com


Thanks, all.

Dave

Last edited by CBRVFR; 11-18-2004 at 1:36 PM.
CBRVFR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 11-18-2004, 2:00 PM
 
ND4SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-07-2002
Location: US
Age: 16
Posts: 16,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 50
                     
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

I've used it before. It's pretty slow, but it works.
ND4SPD is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 11-18-2004, 2:15 PM
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

If your desktop is running XP Pro, you can connect to it using built in Remote Desktop. Works great. I use it daily.
ConqSoft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 11-18-2004, 2:18 PM
 
Join Date: 02-07-2002
Posts: 10,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                     
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

Does your work desktop run XP Pro?

EDIT: Nevermind, beaten to the punch.

Last edited by BDA116; 11-18-2004 at 2:19 PM.
BDA116 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 11-18-2004, 2:19 PM
 
soon2b954's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-02-2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 2,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 20
 
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

Citrix is very lightweight, can be used over dialup. Citrix is great, the only real challenge we have is print drivers.
soon2b954 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 11-18-2004, 11:50 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-09-2003
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                   
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConqSoft
If your desktop is running XP Pro, you can connect to it using built in Remote Desktop. Works great. I use it daily.

The desktop has a different version of XP, but I can go buy it if the remote configuration is a quick set up. I could print, save, email new versions of files to myself, etc?

I might have to get out there pretty quickly, and I'm kind of distracted.

edit: the laptop runs XP pro, if that helps.

Last edited by CBRVFR; 11-18-2004 at 11:52 PM.
CBRVFR is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 11-19-2004, 12:02 AM
 
Join Date: 08-15-2002
Posts: 10,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
   
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

CBRVFR, no help or advice here on the computer question. Just wanted to give you and your father my best wishes - hope everything works out.
Bacchus is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 11-19-2004, 10:39 AM
 
Join Date: 02-07-2002
Posts: 10,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                     
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

The remote desktop connection is just a checkbox in XP Pro, and it works very well.
BDA116 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 11-19-2004, 4:33 PM
 
Join Date: 05-07-2003
Posts: 3,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConqSoft
If your desktop is running XP Pro, you can connect to it using built in Remote Desktop. Works great. I use it daily.
Yep, ditto. Using it as we speak.
2OHOH2 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 11-19-2004, 4:53 PM
 
Join Date: 07-20-2001
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
     
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

Yeh I help support a citrix farm. Our citrix farm is accessible only thru internet, with lots of authentication. I would guess that you need an ICA client installed on your laptop and the server client installed on your work pc.

Truthfully I would use pcanywhere for what you need. Can you set up your work pc with an phoneline and modem so you can dial into work?
Johnny Diablo is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 11-19-2004, 5:00 PM
 
Join Date: 07-20-2001
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
     
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

I take that back. If you were a tech guru and wanted to do this I would say try. If you really are a book keeper then you should at try pcanywhere.

Citrix is a big client server kinda thing not like installing pcanywhere
Johnny Diablo is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 11-19-2004, 9:51 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-09-2003
Posts: 4,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                   
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacchus
CBRVFR, no help or advice here on the computer question. Just wanted to give you and your father my best wishes - hope everything works out.


Thanks, Baccy, and all the digital geniuses.

I downloaded GTMPC today, and it was very easy to set up, though clunky as you indicated. I'll also try the XP thing, though I don't know if I'll have time to upgrade XP Homeboy edition before I have to go - looks like Tues or Wed.

Edit: Make that Monday.
Edit 2: Sunday night.

Last edited by CBRVFR; 11-19-2004 at 11:18 PM.
CBRVFR is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 11-20-2004, 1:04 AM
 
Join Date: 02-22-2004
Posts: 3,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 19
 
Send a message via MSN to matt232
Re: Need techie help, please- anyone use GoToMyPC ?

http://www.realvnc.com/
matt232 is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org > Other > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
A valid e-mail address is REQUIRED. You will not have access to any site features until you activate your account using the activation e-mail that is sent to this address.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Techie stuff ND4SPD Off-Topic 3 06-01-2004 9:07 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome