Gigabit ethernet - Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org
Off-Topic Discussion of anything that doesn't fit anywhere else. If it's related to motorcycles in any way, DO NOT post it here. Post it in General Discussion or a more specific forum.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 3:07 PM Thread Starter
 
sheepofblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-12-2004
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 14,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 48
                     
Send a message via AIM to sheepofblue
Gigabit ethernet

I am getting ready to redo the network since I now have G in wireless. Well my Macs have 10/100/1000 cards so I was considering replacing my 4port 10/100/B router with either:
1 a gigabit switch and a cheap G base station
2 a 10/100/g router

Any inputs? Does anyone have gigabit?

The network is 2 macs, a printer, and a pc (10/100 now) with a G based laptop and soon an airport express for streamed music to the stereo.

Thanks

Must obey the sheep dog
sheepofblue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 3:19 PM
 
CBR929RE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-06-2004
Location: Randolph, MA
Age: 38
Posts: 12,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 39
                 
Send a message via AIM to CBR929RE
Re: Gigabit ethernet

are you running all your computers through one internet connection? my cable company once sent us a letter that we either needed to purchase multiple accounts or buy a router. I only had a switch so it came up with more than one IP address.

if you can't convince them, confuse them.
CBR929RE is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 3:25 PM Thread Starter
 
sheepofblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-12-2004
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 14,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 48
                     
Send a message via AIM to sheepofblue
Re: Gigabit ethernet

Quote:
Originally Posted by CBR929RE
are you running all your computers through one internet connection? my cable company once sent us a letter that we either needed to purchase multiple accounts or buy a router. I only had a switch so it came up with more than one IP address.
Already running the router and only have one address available so need a router.

Must obey the sheep dog
sheepofblue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 3:27 PM
 
TGZ13's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-17-2003
Location: Staten Island, NY
Age: 41
Posts: 7,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 24
   
Send a message via AIM to TGZ13
Re: Gigabit ethernet

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheepofblue
I am getting ready to redo the network since I now have G in wireless. Well my Macs have 10/100/1000 cards so I was considering replacing my 4port 10/100/B router with either:
1 a gigabit switch and a cheap G base station
2 a 10/100/g router

Any inputs? Does anyone have gigabit?

The network is 2 macs, a printer, and a pc (10/100 now) with a G based laptop and soon an airport express for streamed music to the stereo.

Thanks
Dont have it but for me its a waste. I know that you run alot of servers and machines so maybe its worth the $$ to get the speeds you need/want
TGZ13 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 3:47 PM Thread Starter
 
sheepofblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-12-2004
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 14,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 48
                     
Send a message via AIM to sheepofblue
Re: Gigabit ethernet

Quote:
Originally Posted by TGZ13
Dont have it but for me its a waste. I know that you run alot of servers and machines so maybe its worth the $$ to get the speeds you need/want
Actually I could get by without but the prices are getting decent and I need an upgrade to get G on wireless soooo....

Must obey the sheep dog
sheepofblue is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 3:56 PM
 
Join Date: 05-08-2003
Location: Plano, Texas (DFW)
Age: 61
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 20
 
Send a message via MSN to figment
Re: Gigabit ethernet

GBE is really only useful if your end-2-end systems involved in the transport of your data will support "jumbo" frames. These frames, ( larger than 1500 and up to and in some cases beyond 9k bytes) allow for the utilization of the GBE media to be achieved by as few as individual systems and also allow for less CPU overhead when transmitting larger files such as video. (Since there are less frames/packets, there is also less protocol overhead so more payload can be put in the pipe....)

Luck favors those who are prepared.
Are you smokin that stogie or is it smokin you?

Last edited by figment; 12-20-2004 at 4:02 PM.
figment is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-20-2004, 8:37 PM Thread Starter
 
sheepofblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-12-2004
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 14,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 48
                     
Send a message via AIM to sheepofblue
Re: Gigabit ethernet

I could adjust things on the Macs and the 'doz machine is only 10/100. Of course the only reason for the kick would be geekness and maybe VNC. I have a new Airport Express and think I will be streaming from a desktop and controlling from the latop via VNC.

Any experience with Belken anyone? Unlike most it supports Macs (on box so it is official vs it works with) and even supports Appletalk which is sometimes spotty on other routers.

EDIT:
no way will a Belkin EVER be in my house. This is below slimy and even if they removed it still shows the nature of business

Belkin spam via YOUR router

Must obey the sheep dog

Last edited by sheepofblue; 12-20-2004 at 8:47 PM.
sheepofblue is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-21-2004, 11:11 AM
 
Join Date: 02-22-2004
Posts: 3,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 19
 
Send a message via MSN to matt232
Re: Gigabit ethernet

For the Wireless gear check out the Wi-Fi Alliance Certified list and work out which are the possibilities then work from there.
http://www.wi-fi.org/OpenSection/cer...ucts.asp?TID=2

I went for the Dlink AirPlusG+ DWL-2000AP+ about 9 months ago but there is probably something better out there by now. You can probably get a router/wireless access point/gigabit switch in one unit now.....
http://www.dlink.com.au/Default.aspx?ArticleID=138

As for the Gigabit Ethernet, I've got another Dlink switch with 2 gigabit ports and 8 10/100 at one of the sites at work, and I really don't see that much of a difference (even though the switches backbone supports the full bandwidth load). Unless you are pumping data all over the place then it might be worth it. But I doubt it would be for a home network especially considering the price of a gigabit switch with a backbone that has bandwidth to support all ports going full speed at the same time.

EDIT: Also sounds like you are going to mainly use the 802.11g network from now on so that 54Mb bandwidth isn't going to scratch gigabit and 100Mb ethernet will have room as well.

Sounds like that xmas bonus has gone to your head a bit.

Last edited by matt232; 12-21-2004 at 11:16 AM.
matt232 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-21-2004, 11:50 AM Thread Starter
 
sheepofblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-12-2004
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 14,224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 48
                     
Send a message via AIM to sheepofblue
Re: Gigabit ethernet

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt232
For the Wireless gear check out the Wi-Fi Alliance Certified list and work out which are the possibilities then work from there.
http://www.wi-fi.org/OpenSection/cer...ucts.asp?TID=2

I went for the Dlink AirPlusG+ DWL-2000AP+ about 9 months ago but there is probably something better out there by now. You can probably get a router/wireless access point/gigabit switch in one unit now.....
http://www.dlink.com.au/Default.aspx?ArticleID=138

As for the Gigabit Ethernet, I've got another Dlink switch with 2 gigabit ports and 8 10/100 at one of the sites at work, and I really don't see that much of a difference (even though the switches backbone supports the full bandwidth load). Unless you are pumping data all over the place then it might be worth it. But I doubt it would be for a home network especially considering the price of a gigabit switch with a backbone that has bandwidth to support all ports going full speed at the same time.

EDIT: Also sounds like you are going to mainly use the 802.11g network from now on so that 54Mb bandwidth isn't going to scratch gigabit and 100Mb ethernet will have room as well.

Sounds like that xmas bonus has gone to your head a bit.
The mainframe networkers agree here. 1000 is way overkill. In addition to the G wireless I have desktop and they will soon be setup to network render with Carrara However I am thinking either a Netgear WGR614 (have b version and like it) or a Linksys WRT54G The accelerated stuff is not worth anything since I need standard G (Apple Airport Extreme)

Must obey the sheep dog
sheepofblue is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-21-2004, 12:10 PM
 
roadrunner954's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-30-2002
Location: Lincoln, NE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 19
 
Re: Gigabit ethernet

FYI...I reccomend CAT6 cable for all your nodes if you go Gig...
roadrunner954 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-23-2004, 11:48 AM
 
Join Date: 02-22-2004
Posts: 3,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 19
 
Send a message via MSN to matt232
Re: Gigabit ethernet

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheepofblue
The accelerated stuff is not worth anything since I need standard G (Apple Airport Extreme)
Stick to the standards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roadrunner954
FYI...I reccomend CAT6 cable for all your nodes if you go Gig...
but definately don't get anything less than Cat5e
matt232 is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org > Other > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
A valid e-mail address is REQUIRED. You will not have access to any site features until you activate your account using the activation e-mail that is sent to this address.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome