Remote assistance woes - Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org
Off-Topic Discussion of anything that doesn't fit anywhere else. If it's related to motorcycles in any way, DO NOT post it here. Post it in General Discussion or a more specific forum.

User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 12-29-2005, 10:05 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-24-2002
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Remote assistance woes

Can anyone lead me to a small check list for remote assistance connection with a someone?

The story goes I finally get parents to move off dial up to broadband. Than I explain that they should have a router and security software now that they are "on" the net all the time.

Of course I created a monster by doing this. Now they need help with various things with their pc and I can't drive over there everyday to fix said things. Of course I though I would try to "remote assistance with xp" in. But for some reason I just keep timing out. We both have windows messenger. And I can receive pictures sent to me during instant messaging from them but if I send pics their way they get denied saying thay are unsafe.

I can't go back and take away their internet. So how do i dig myself out of this one?
eyauch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-29-2005, 10:06 PM
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
Re: Remote assistance woes

They need to open up port 3389 on the router and forward it to their PC's internal IP address. Remote Assistance/Remote Desktop uses that port, so that's most likely the issue.
ConqSoft is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-29-2005, 10:08 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-24-2002
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: Remote assistance woes

Is that like a new record for replying to a post

Thanks i give it a shot.
eyauch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 12-29-2005, 10:57 PM
 
ND4SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-07-2002
Location: US
Age: 16
Posts: 16,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 50
                     
Re: Remote assistance woes

Make sure they have the Windows Firewall turned off as well. By default the only thing allowed to pass through it is 80(Internet traffic).
ND4SPD is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-29-2005, 10:59 PM
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
Re: Remote assistance woes

Windows Firewall has a built in option for Remote Assistance, so they can just enable that instead of disabling it completely.
ConqSoft is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-29-2005, 11:07 PM
 
Join Date: 02-05-2005
Posts: 2,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
           
Re: Remote assistance woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyauch
Is that like a new record for replying to a post

Thanks i give it a shot.
He's replied during the same minute before.. Sometimes he's just scary fast.
Getsome is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-30-2005, 8:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-24-2002
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: Remote assistance woes

Well thanks to all that replied. I must be almost there. I was able to connect once. That lasted for a couple of minutes. Than I was booted off. The second time I tried nothing would happen until we both rebooted. This session lasted only for a couple of minutes. And once again I was booted. I am going to keep scouring the net for answers. I also tried the add a port function using port "3389". But I was not able to do so because it said that port was already being used. There has got to be a setting somewhere?
eyauch is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-31-2005, 12:56 AM
Supporting Member
 
SomeStrangeGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-23-2001
Location: Around here.
Posts: 4,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 34
                 
Re: Remote assistance woes

If you can enable remote assistance on the system and pm me an invite I can help you out.

why put off today what you can wake up late and forget to do tomorrow.

GPS Discussion Forums - Don't ask, know
SomeStrangeGuy is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-31-2005, 1:09 AM
 
ND4SPD's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-07-2002
Location: US
Age: 16
Posts: 16,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 50
                     
Re: Remote assistance woes

Are you trying to do remote assistance or just remote desktop to the machine? Just forward port 3389 to the PC's IP address in the router after you've enabled RDP and then hit their external IP. Works like a charm.
ND4SPD is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-31-2005, 10:19 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-24-2002
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: Remote assistance woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by ND4SPD
Are you trying to do remote assistance or just remote desktop to the machine? Just forward port 3389 to the PC's IP address in the router after you've enabled RDP and then hit their external IP. Works like a charm.
Remote assistance I believe. Basically taking control of their machine.

Newest discovery. I had them uplug their router and run straight to the net. I did not get booted off this time. Although I still can't send a file/picture to them. It immediately fails. From there side in messenger it says the file is unsafe. So this would lead me to believe problem A is a router setting. ( I think thats what conq and ND4SP are telling me). Problem B for file transer is a Norton security issue?

Thanks
eyauch is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-31-2005, 10:53 AM
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
Re: Remote assistance woes

Oh if they're running Norton then that is probably it. You'll need to open some ports in it probably.
ConqSoft is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org > Other > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
A valid e-mail address is REQUIRED. You will not have access to any site features until you activate your account using the activation e-mail that is sent to this address.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assistance with Tennessee move II ibAdam Eastern USA 11 06-08-2005 7:43 PM
Financial People I need your assistance TGZ13 Off-Topic 8 07-02-2004 12:11 PM
Need Assistance--Gas Tank Wires Trackho Honda FireBlade 2 09-28-2003 11:51 PM
Product Assistance Beyote Honda FireBlade 9 08-01-2003 4:24 AM
Need some assistance rockets25 Honda FireBlade 6 07-09-2003 2:45 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome