128megs of RAM? - Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org
Off-Topic Discussion of anything that doesn't fit anywhere else. If it's related to motorcycles in any way, DO NOT post it here. Post it in General Discussion or a more specific forum.

User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 12:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
128megs of RAM?

WTF were they thinking? How much would a couple of 512meg DIMMs cost? $150?

http://www.cnn.com/2004/TECH/space/0....ap/index.html
ConqSoft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 12:59 PM
 
Join Date: 08-01-2001
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConqSoft
WTF were they thinking? How much would a couple of 512meg DIMMs cost? $150?

http://www.cnn.com/2004/TECH/space/0....ap/index.html

Conq, you can't use commercial semiconductors on a space vehicle unless you spend a hell of a lot of money on proving they will work.

I don't see the 128 though? Maybe I should go find some coffee...




Last edited by luvtolean; 02-04-2004 at 12:59 PM.
luvtolean is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Oh, here's the other article:

http://www.computerworld.com/governm...l?nas=PM-89829
ConqSoft is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:03 PM
 
Join Date: 08-01-2001
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Ah OK. Pretty damn pathetic the thing gets there and runs out of RAM. They should'a had that worked out in the testing regardless of the amount of RAM they have. How long does the trip from here to Mars take?




Last edited by luvtolean; 02-04-2004 at 1:04 PM.
luvtolean is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:10 PM
 
Join Date: 06-02-2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Too funny. When I opened the article and advertisement for a NIKE MP3 player was up sporting 128 megs of memory. Guess they should have gotten a sponsership from them to help out.

Nike - Just do it

Classic.
pdx954 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:13 PM
 
CBRBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-29-2003
Location: Central NJ
Age: 52
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 18
 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

You know the Space Shuttle's main flight computer has 64k of RAM.......!!!!!!!!?!?!?!?!

CBR Bob
TeamPromotion Coach#29TPM
Rider Ed. of N.J. Inc. Senior RiderCoachRENJ
CBRBob is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:15 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: 05-01-2001
Posts: 12,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
             
Re: 128megs of RAM?

I just find it funny that a multi-million dollar project was halted because someone forgot to empty the recycle bin.
ConqSoft is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:20 PM
 
TGZ13's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-17-2003
Location: Staten Island, NY
Age: 42
Posts: 7,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 25
   
Send a message via AIM to TGZ13
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Quote:
I just find it funny that a multi-million dollar project was halted because someone forgot to empty the recycle bin.
I find it funny that a multi-million dollar project decided to skimp out on a few dollars on one of the most important parts of the rover. I mean hello I got my 512 for something like $40
TGZ13 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 1:29 PM
 
Join Date: 08-01-2001
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TGZ13
I find it funny that a multi-million dollar project decided to skimp out on a few dollars on one of the most important parts of the rover. I mean hello I got my 512 for something like $40
There may be a lot more to the circuit design than just plopping in another card, it's not like they used a PC motherboard. And like I said, the ram cards you put in your computer are NOT SPACE CAPABLE. Silicon ceases to work in radiation, which there is lots of in space.

And you guys do realize, this board design is probably 5-10 years old right? 5-10 years ago, 128 MB wasn't too shabby.




Last edited by luvtolean; 02-04-2004 at 1:29 PM.
luvtolean is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 2:35 PM
 
nomad's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-27-2002
Location: Toronto
Age: 42
Posts: 2,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 20
 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

I'm pretty sure we all realize that you can't just use everyday technology in space... but it still twists the mind trying to comprehend.

Then again... perhaps the problem isn't the memory chip. I bet it's 'cause they use Windows CE on that rover! ;-) c'mon... I know it's not Microsoft or the rover would have 'crashed' by now. (ok... I'll quit with the terrible jokes)

Jordan H.
The three most feared words in racing, "Powered by Honda".
nomad is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 4:29 PM
 
Join Date: 06-05-2001
Posts: 8,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

It is also 128 megs of Flash ram, which isn't similar to DRAM, SDRAM or DDRAM, but more on the lines of static or bubble ram (no refresh required). Not usually available for 150.00.

Don't EVER look into the sorting and control system for the Shuttle's armor tiles or you'll die laughing . . .
abtech is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 5:48 PM
 
Join Date: 08-21-2001
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

128MB of memory sounds about right for a card that VxWorks runs on. These cards can get pretty pricey, I've handled some cards that each cost somewhere in the neighborhood of $40K. They stuff quite a bit onto these cards, so I suppose there is a limiting factor of how much memory they can put on the cards themselves.
mr_rua is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 6:01 PM
 
Join Date: 06-22-2001
Posts: 1,526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
         
Re: 128megs of RAM?

What was that quote from Armageodon sp? about the lowest bidder!

Purpdust is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 8:02 PM
 
Join Date: 08-01-2001
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
                 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

A bunch of guys here are ex-Lockheed guys. The stories they tell about space stuff...



luvtolean is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 02-04-2004, 8:09 PM
 
Join Date: 07-02-2002
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Reputation Power: 0
 
Re: 128megs of RAM?

Where is here again?
Northy is offline  
Reply

  Lower Navigation
Go Back   Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org > Other > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Motorcycles - FireBlades.org forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
A valid e-mail address is REQUIRED. You will not have access to any site features until you activate your account using the activation e-mail that is sent to this address.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram air for 954 larddog954 Honda FireBlade 134 07-11-2003 11:39 AM
929/954 ram air covers interchangeable? Denny Honda FireBlade 1 06-06-2003 5:00 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome